Halo Derp

Enter your questions, tips and tricks about software, hardware, electronics, etc. Help and be helped.
shiNe!
User avatar

Registered User
Posts: 594
Joined: 4 years ago
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

3 years ago

So I re-installed Halo, and then un-installed Halo. But only upon the first re-installation did I have an error come up. It says, 'unable to map table pointers' I guess I need a file. Anyone got one of these for me?

EDIT*
This is for HPC
Image
“It's like everyone tells a story about themselves inside their own head. Always. All the time.
That story makes you what you are. We build ourselves out of that story.”

Mandalor
User avatar

Registered User
Posts: 7349
Joined: 5 years ago
Location: Your imagination
Contact:

3 years ago

Have you installed the new patch?
-Mandalor
97 Aimbot Catches | 35 ESP Catches

Image

Steam: The Deer Hunter | Evolve: theniteowl | Raptr: theniteowl | Origin: 90sguy
Image
Image
ImageImage
Resigned - 29 September, 2015
Colonel - 7 March, 2015
Saint of the Month - 3 March, 2015
Major - 10 January, 2015
Captain - 9 June, 2014
Lieutenant - 22 November, 2013
Saint of the Month - 18 July, 2013
Sergeant -12 July, 2013
Corporal - 8 June, 2013
Private - 9 May, 2013
Applicant - 9 May, 2013
Image
Image

shiNe!
User avatar

Registered User
Posts: 594
Joined: 4 years ago
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

3 years ago

Yep. Makes no difference.
Image
“It's like everyone tells a story about themselves inside their own head. Always. All the time.
That story makes you what you are. We build ourselves out of that story.”

Mandalor
User avatar

Registered User
Posts: 7349
Joined: 5 years ago
Location: Your imagination
Contact:

3 years ago

Maybe restart your computer. I was getting a "Corrupt Halo.exe" error but once I restarted my computer, it stopped issuing that error.
-Mandalor
97 Aimbot Catches | 35 ESP Catches

Image

Steam: The Deer Hunter | Evolve: theniteowl | Raptr: theniteowl | Origin: 90sguy
Image
Image
ImageImage
Resigned - 29 September, 2015
Colonel - 7 March, 2015
Saint of the Month - 3 March, 2015
Major - 10 January, 2015
Captain - 9 June, 2014
Lieutenant - 22 November, 2013
Saint of the Month - 18 July, 2013
Sergeant -12 July, 2013
Corporal - 8 June, 2013
Private - 9 May, 2013
Applicant - 9 May, 2013
Image
Image

shiNe!
User avatar

Registered User
Posts: 594
Joined: 4 years ago
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

3 years ago

A§H»Mandalor wrote:Maybe restart your computer. I was getting a "Corrupt Halo.exe" error but once I restarted my computer, it stopped issuing that error.
-Mandalor
You may be on to something there. When installing Halo, it suggested a PC restart, but I selected no each time. xD
Image
“It's like everyone tells a story about themselves inside their own head. Always. All the time.
That story makes you what you are. We build ourselves out of that story.”

shiNe!
User avatar

Registered User
Posts: 594
Joined: 4 years ago
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

3 years ago

Nope. Restarted PC.

It still cannot locate map table pointers.

:/
Image
“It's like everyone tells a story about themselves inside their own head. Always. All the time.
That story makes you what you are. We build ourselves out of that story.”

Mandalor
User avatar

Registered User
Posts: 7349
Joined: 5 years ago
Location: Your imagination
Contact:

3 years ago

A§H»shiNe! wrote:Nope. Restarted PC.

It still cannot locate map table pointers.

:/
Try the 'recovery time' thing where you turn back your computer a couple of days back.
-Mandalor
97 Aimbot Catches | 35 ESP Catches

Image

Steam: The Deer Hunter | Evolve: theniteowl | Raptr: theniteowl | Origin: 90sguy
Image
Image
ImageImage
Resigned - 29 September, 2015
Colonel - 7 March, 2015
Saint of the Month - 3 March, 2015
Major - 10 January, 2015
Captain - 9 June, 2014
Lieutenant - 22 November, 2013
Saint of the Month - 18 July, 2013
Sergeant -12 July, 2013
Corporal - 8 June, 2013
Private - 9 May, 2013
Applicant - 9 May, 2013
Image
Image

shiNe!
User avatar

Registered User
Posts: 594
Joined: 4 years ago
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

3 years ago

Ok, now I'm pretty confused about what is going on.

So I couldn't figure out what was going wrong on my CD's, so I downloaded the game online, but still used my own CD key to make it my game. However upon starting the game after updating the game I ran into my old error.... which doesn't make any sense. The game starts without errors in safe mode, but I can't play anything in that. When I click to run the Halo game, it says that I lack the necessary RAM space. This was never an issue before, and my Task Manager only says I'm running 31% of my memory.

Halppppppppppppppppppppppppppppp me.
Image
“It's like everyone tells a story about themselves inside their own head. Always. All the time.
That story makes you what you are. We build ourselves out of that story.”

VOX
User avatar

Registered User
Posts: 2817
Joined: 5 years ago
Location: The Mines of Moria
Contact:
Netherlands

3 years ago

Do you have installed new programs or updated others?
I had this long ago , when I still used Internet Explorer, and the IE8 update caused the same issue.
See you in the Haloverse, but hey, don't run, you'll just die tired!!

Image

Image
Image
Former ASH-Clan General.
Image

Krazychic
User avatar

Registered User
Posts: 64
Joined: 3 years ago
Contact:

3 years ago

Did you re-install Windows since you installed Halo? Or move the directory to some other place since installation?

If you have a pirated or 'portable' version of the game it doesn't create any registry values, which the installer looks for to make sure you have Halo installed. I recommend re-installing a legitimate copy of Halo, then updating.
Taken from another forum
Rumors are carried by haters
Spread by fools
and
Accepted by idiots
Image

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest